Privacy

Women in the Channel Privacy Policy

Women in the Channel – Privacy Policy

Effective January 2016. Latest Revision Effective June 1, 2016

Women in the Channel is committed to respecting your privacy. Once you choose to provide personally identifiable information, it will only be used in the context of your customer relationship with Women in the Channel.

On various Women in the Channel web pages you can make requests, and register to receive materials or support. The types of personal information collected at these pages are name, username, contact and billing information, and transaction information. Data collected online may also be combined with information provided during registration of Women in the Channel membership or events. In order to tailor subsequent communications and continuously improve services, Women in the Channel may ask you to voluntarily provide information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, product experience, and contact information.

Women in the Channel will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others. Unless required by law, Women in the Channel will only share the personal data provided with business partners who are acting on our behalf to complete the activities you requested. Such business partners are governed by Women in the Channel’s privacy policy with respect to the use of this data. Unless required by law, should a company not governed by Women in the Channel’s privacy policy require your personal information, your permission will be initially obtained. If you choose to share such information, the use of that data will be governed by the company’s respective privacy policy.

Women in the Channel uses your information to better understand member and website visitor needs and continuously improve the level of service provided. Specifically, your information is used to help complete a transaction, to communicate back to you, to update you on service and benefits, and to personalize Women in the Channel’s services.

From time to time, Women in the Channel may use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with information thought to be of particular interest. At a minimum, you have the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research contact. Where applicable, Women in the Channel will also follow local requirements such as allowing you to opt in before receiving an unsolicited contact.

Women in the Channel strives to keep your personally identifiable information accurate. Every effort is made to provide you with online access to your registration data so that you may update or correct your information at any time. Women in the Channel is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, appropriate procedures are in place to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

Third Party Sites

The Women in the Channel Web site and online applications contain links to other Web sites. Women in the Channel is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other Web sites. Customers and visitors must check the policy statement of these others Web sites to understand their policies. Customers and visitors who access a linked site may be disclosing their private information. It is your responsibility to keep such information private and confidential.

Information Collected

You are free to explore the website without providing any information about yourself. When you visit the website or register to become a member, we request that you provide Personal Information about yourself, and we collect Navigational Information.

Personal Information

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, title, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the website, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

You may update the Personal Information provided during membership registration by logging into the website and clicking on My Account. If you would like to make further requests to change the Personal Information collected on the website, please email welcome@womeninthechannel.org.

Navigational Information

This refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed.

Cookies

Women in the Channel uses “cookies” to enhance your use of our Site. Cookies are small text-only files that are stored on your computer and that can be used to help identify you when you visit any of the websites, so that when you return to that website, the website operator knows who you are and can personalize your visit. A cookie cannot read data off of your computer hard disk, nor can it read cookie files created by other websites. If you choose not to accept the use of cookies, your use of our Site may be impaired. We may use cookies to make visiting and using our website easier, for instance, so that you do not have to continually re-enter information, and so that we can tailor the website to your expressed preferences. We do not use cookies to store credit card information. We do, however, use cookies to store login information (including passwords) for members who choose the option of storing such information on their computers.

Most web browsers accept cookies. However, if you wish, you can usually set your browser to refuse cookies, or to notify you when you receive a new cookie. Our website honors do not track signals if you have that on your browser. Note that if cookies are disabled, you may not be able to enjoy all the interactive features of the Sites. For more information about cookies, including instructions on how to stop cookies being installed on your browser, please see www.allaboutcookies.org.

Clear Gifs

We employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of website visitors. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a visitor’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on webpages or in emails and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. Clear gifs allow us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We tie the information gathered by clear gifs in emails to our members’ and website visitors’ Personal Information. If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please click on “unsubscribe” that we include in all of the emails we send.

The use of cookies and web beacons by any tracking utility company is not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access or control over these third party tracking technologies.

Third Party Tracking Technologies

You may opt out of third party tracking technologies by visiting http://preferences-mgr.truste.com or each of the following pages:

• https://www.google.com/policies/privacy
• http://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

Security and Credit Card Information

Women in the Channel have implemented technical and organizational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. Our Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. However, the internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. Certain information may be transmitted to you by electronic mail. Although it may be illegal to intercept or disclose these messages, these transmissions are not secured.

The credit card information we collect from our visitors is stored by a third party service Stripe. You may read Stripe’s database security practices and other measures on https://stripe.com. Using Stripe Subscriptions, we only use your credit card information to bill you for Membership Sign Up and Renewals. We don’t share your credit card information with anyone, except as may be necessary to process your transactions. To protect the privacy of your credit card number and other ordering information, we encrypt this information for transit over the Internet using a Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) connection. However, as effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. That said, we have taken certain physical, administrative, and technical steps to safeguard the information we collect from and about our customers and Site visitors and we are committed to making every effort to help ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems.

Commitment to Keeping Children Safe

Women in the Channel do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. Children should always ask parents for permission before providing personal information to any Web site or purchasing any products or services online. Furthermore, we abide by the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (CORPA) and other applicable laws relating to the use of children’s data. Women in the Channel urge all parents to participate in their children’s exploration of the Internet and to teach them about protecting their personal information while online.

Safe Harbor

We adhere to the Safe Harbor privacy principles that make up the United States-European Union Safe Harbor framework. The U.S. Department of Commerce Safe Harbor framework facilitates the collection, use, transfer, and retention of data by organizations operating or transferring data within and among nations of the European Economic Area, Switzerland, and the United States. For more information on the Framework please visit: http://export.gov/safeharbor/.

Privacy Rights for California Residents

If you are a California resident, you may request information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us in writing at 1551 N Tustin Ave, Suite 960, Santa Ana, California 92705.

International Members

Our Site is operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, you should be aware that we will collect, process, and maintain your information in the United States. By using the Site, accessing the Site or providing any information to the Site, you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States, which may not offer the same level of privacy protection that would be required by your home country, and to the processing and maintaining of that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Direct Marketing via Your Email Address

If you provide us with your email address, we will keep you up to date with details of our organization and membership services. We will do this in accordance with applicable privacy laws and in accordance with any direct marketing permissions which were given when we collected information from you. If you elect to discontinue receiving marketing emails from us, please click on “unsubscribe” that we include in all of the emails we send.

Privacy Policy Changes

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we may disclose it to anyone. Your continued use of any of the Sites indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy as posted from time to time. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we collect or how we use the information we collect, please contact us at welcome@womeninthechannel.org or by writing to us at 1551 N Tustin Ave, Suite 960, Santa Ana, California 92705.